Saturday, 23 April 2016

Sunday Snippet: “May I sit?”


Welcome again to Weekend Writing Warriors, the weekly blog tour where authors post 8-10 sentences from their work in progress/new or upcoming release. In last week's snippet from Storm Born, we got a taste of Ava's mindset after the trauma she suffered during the Centennial. She's ready to fall back into the routine of her job as a waitress, as some new trouble walks into her diner...

He was tall and muscular without being blocky. He stood like a warrior, his perfect blue eyes tracing over the tables like he thought they might attack. Thick black hair brushed the shoulders of his rugged leather motorcycle jacket. High cheekbones and sharp lips gave him a regal appearance. He looked like a prince trying to disguise himself as a biker.
I gotta say– the look suited him.
Mystery Man’s eyes stopped their assessment and locked on me. My heart skipped a beat once, then again when he gently smiled. The smile didn’t reach his eyes, but damn, was it ever sexy.
“May I sit?” he asked.

***

It’s been a century since the last Centennial Storm, the calamitous phenomenon that covered the world in disasters– tornadoes, hurricanes, blizzards, tsunamis, and dust storms– caused not by nature, but by alien creatures from another realm. The Stormkind.

Ava Reid tries not to think about that night, when she was caught in a hurricane and brought face to face with one of the Stormkind, the man with a dagger, and the agony she felt when he stabbed her with a crystal blade. Yet as she and the rest of Florida’s citizens begin to rebuild their lives, Ava can’t help but notice strange things happening around her. Things she seems to be causing. The gusts of wind and sudden floods attract the attentions of a mysterious stranger who leaves her clues, and the deadlier men following her.

It isn’t long before Ava is swept up into a wild conspiracy, led by a secret society that knows the truth about the Stormkind– and what their enemies have planned for the world she loves. If she wishes to protect her friends and her family, Ava must harness her strange new abilities and become part of the Stormkind society. Because if she loses control, there will be no force strong enough to stop her…



Pre-order it here:


***
Yes, only 9 more days until my latest standalone novel is released. I've gotten early feedback from some reviewers and it's been overwhelmingly positive, which is definitely a confidence booster. The next couple weeks are going to be really exciting. Not only will be Storm Born released, but a bunch of my pre-ordered books will be making their way to my digital library, one of them being Water's Wrath, the fourth book in the Air Awakens series, which coincides with the cover reveal I did earlier this week for the final book! That was a really fun experience and I'm happy I did it. 

But there's one other thing I'm overly happy about... Storm of the Gods, the first novel in my upcoming Greek mythology/urban fantasy series Areios Brothers, has its Beta readers! I'm going to send out the copies in the next couple days, and will hopefully get some easy, positive feedback. I've got not problem dumping more hours into editing for this project, but I'm sure every author wishes the first "final" draft was the only one they had to do.

I'm also going to finally be working on the plots for my other urban fantasy series, Agents of Limbo. I'm hoping to get lucky with one or both of those series, but if not, at least I can do simultaneous releases and keep a couple projects going at the same time. The more words, the better you do, right?

Anyway, I'm thrilled to finally have a three day weekend, even though I've got plans for each day and it will zoom by way too quickly. Which means I need to get back to work now. Be sure to stop by the other Weekend Writing Warriors blogs and leave the other authors some love. Until next time, cheers!

Amy

35 comments:

  1. "May I sit?"

    ~Hope the gulping noise I just made wasn't audible to anyone but me.~ "Of course you may sit. Anywhere you like. Right next to me might be best."

    lol. Great description, Amy!

    ReplyDelete
  2. If she's smart, after he sits down she'll sit in his lap!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I wouldn't blame her. I modelled Mystery Man after Taylor Kitsch. ;)

      Delete
  3. Uh-oh, I have a feeling her life isn't going to stay back to normal very long.

    As to all the projects you're working on- do you ever sleep? I can't even manage working on two books at once.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha it really won't. Also, sleep? What is this mysterious word? It sounds familiar... ;)

      Delete
  4. Beautiful writing, Amy with a serious hint of woe.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Oh, yes. Please sit!! NICE intro, Amy!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oh, this guy does sound sexy, and like trouble. Great snippet! :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Great descriptive power, Amy, not only detailing his physical appearance but setting a terrific mood. Well done!

    ReplyDelete
  8. That sure grabs readers! Love how his one spoken line is not what I'd expect from his description. Hope you pick up from here next time, I really want to know what happens! :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! I've been wanting to bring him in for a few weeks, and with the upcoming release date, I figured it was high time Mystery Man made his debut. :D

      Delete
  9. He sounds very cool indeed! Loved the scene.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much! He's definitely one of my favourites in the book and I had a great time writing scenes he was in. :D

      Delete
  10. Oh yes! Hunky bikers are fun to write.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Oooh, he can sit... with me! Great snippet! I'm intrigued by him.

    ReplyDelete
  12. LOL. The quintessential romance description of a guy!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Leather jacket, dark hair, blue eyes, muscles... I don't think many straight women (or gay men!) would be able to resist ogling a little. ;)

      Delete
  13. Nooo! He might be sexy, but people who smile without it warming their eyes are probably best avoided. Especially if they do so really well, it means they have practice with lying...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You make an excellent point... >:)

      Delete
  14. great visual - He looked like a prince trying to disguise himself as a biker. Tweeted.

    ReplyDelete
  15. Great description...definitely visualizing it. Good snippet.

    ReplyDelete
  16. Loved the imagery! Yes, please take a seat and stay a while. lol

    ReplyDelete
  17. I agree with Caitlin, but I'd have to let him sit down just out of curiosity. (Was that believable? ha ha)

    ~Joyce Scarbrough

    ReplyDelete